Ilam, Iran
City in western Iran, capital of Ilam Province.
Ilam (Persian: ايلام; Kurdish: ئیلام/Îlam) is a city in the Central District of Ilam County, Ilam province, Iran, serving as capital of the province, the county, and the district. The Kabir Kuh mountain range lies east of the city. To the west, it borders Iraq. On 7 April 2026, a group of city residents formed a human chain, chanted, and waved the flag of Iran, to protest against Donald Trump's policies.
- population_2006
- 155,289
- population_2011
- 172,213
- population_2016
- 194,030
- elevation
- 1,319 metres (4,330 ft)
- climate
- Mediterranean (Csa) with continental influences
- notable_landmarks
- Governor Castle, Falahaty Mansion, Mirgholam Castle
Verified Timeline
Lore & Background
Ilam is situated in a cold mountainous region at 1,319 metres above sea level, with a highly variable climate: heavy winter snow or showers, and dusty, brutally hot, dry summers. Temperatures have ranged from 47.0 °C in August 1975 to −15.0 °C in February 1974. The Kabir Kuh mountain range lies east of the city, and to the west it borders Iraq. Architecture in Ilam blends traditional and contemporary styles. Surviving traditional buildings include the Governor Castle, Falahaty Mansion, and Mirgholam Castle, all featuring courtyard designs with brick construction. Passive thermal techniques—such as green landscapes, high trees, and ponds—were used to reduce summer temperatures. The Falahaty Mansion incorporates a pitched roof alongside the flat roofs common in earlier Ilam buildings. On 7 April 2026, a group of city residents formed a human chain, chanted, and waved the flag of Iran to protest against Donald Trump's policies. The city hosts several universities, including Ilam University of Medical Sciences, University of Ilam, and Islamic Azad University of Ilam.
Reader's Guide
Ilam serves as the administrative and cultural hub of Ilam Province in western Iran. Its significance lies in its role as a provincial capital near the Iraqi border, with a population that grew from 155,289 in 2006 to 194,030 in 2016. The city's architecture reflects a transition from traditional courtyard dwellings—exemplified by the Governor Castle and Mirgholam Castle—to modern styles, driven by access to fossil fuels and population growth. The 2026 protest against Donald Trump's policies highlights Ilam's residents engaging in political expression. The city's climate, classified as Mediterranean with continental influences, shapes its agricultural and daily life, with extreme temperature variations. Ilam's universities contribute to education and research in the region. Its legacy is that of a border city blending tradition and modernity, with a population that has actively voiced political concerns.
Did You Know?
- On 7 April 2026, residents formed a human chain, chanted, and waved the Iranian flag to protest against Donald Trump's policies.
- Temperatures in Ilam have ranged from a high of 47.0 °C on 20 August 1975 to a low of −15.0 °C on 5 February 1974.
- Monthly rainfall reached 352.1 millimetres in March 1974, and daily rainfall hit 86 millimetres on 26 February 1991.
- The city is known in Kurdish as Îlam alongside its Persian name.
- The Falahaty Mansion uses a pitched roof, which was regular alongside the flat roofs common in earlier traditional buildings in Ilam.
Geography and a Dramatic Climate
Ilam sits at an elevation of roughly 1,319 metres in the cold, mountainous terrain of western Iran, positioned at 33° 38′ north and 46° 26′ east. The Kabir Kuh range rises to the city's east, while its western edge presses directly against the Iraqi border, lending the settlement a distinct frontier character. Despite its mountainous setting, the influence of arid desert lands to the west and south bleeds into local weather patterns, producing a highly variable annual profile that residents must navigate each year. Winters bring heavy showers and snowfall, while summers turn dusty, brutally hot, and dry. The extremes are striking: a single March in 1974 delivered 352.1 millimetres of rain, and a single February day in 1991 recorded 86 millimetres. Temperatures have swung from a scorching 47.0 °C in August 1975 to a bitter −15.0 °C in February 1974. Under the Köppen system, Ilam is classified as a Mediterranean climate (Csa) with noticeable continental influences, a combination that makes its weather both predictable in broad pattern and unpredictable in intensity.
Courtyard Dwellings and Passive Design
Traditional architecture in Ilam is anchored by the courtyard dwelling, a building form that took hold across Iran for both climatic and cultural reasons. Brick serves as the primary construction material, and passive thermal techniques—methods that regulate indoor temperature without mechanical systems—are woven into the design. Three surviving structures illustrate this heritage: the Governor Castle, the Mirgholam Castle, and the Falahaty Mansion. The Governor Castle employs a classic courtyard layout, using green landscaping, tall shade trees, and a central pond to lower summer temperatures through evaporation and shelter. The Mirgholam Castle similarly centres on a garden and pond as its defining features, presenting what is described as a classic Iranian courtyard. The Falahaty Mansion stands apart by incorporating a pitched roof, a regular element that contrasts with the flat roofs typical of earlier Ilam construction. While easy access to fossil fuels and electricity has accelerated the shift toward modern styles in other parts of Iran, the city's growing population has also pushed Ilam's built environment toward contemporary forms, leaving these courtyard houses as notable survivors of an older building tradition.
Administrative Heart and Steady Growth
Ilam holds a triple administrative role: it is simultaneously the capital of Ilam Province, the seat of Ilam County, and the centre of the Central District within that county. This layered governance position makes it the political and bureaucratic hub of a region that stretches to the Iraqi border. The city's population has shown consistent upward movement across three national censuses. In 2006, the count stood at 155,289 residents spread across 34,549 households. By 2011, that figure had climbed to 172,213 people in 42,613 households, reflecting a gain of nearly seventeen thousand individuals in just five years. The 2016 census measured the population of the rural district as 194,030 people in 53,581 households, continuing the trajectory of expansion. The city is known in Kurdish as Îlam alongside its Persian name, a dual nomenclature that mirrors the linguistic landscape of the region. This steady demographic growth has placed increasing pressure on housing and infrastructure, a factor that observers note has also contributed to the architectural transition from traditional courtyard homes to more modern building styles.
Education, Notable Figures, and Public Expression
Ilam hosts a cluster of higher-education institutions that serve the province's academic needs. These include the Ilam University of Medical Sciences, the University of Ilam, the Islamic Azad University of Ilam, Safir Danesh, and the Farhangian University, which operates two separate campuses: Shahid Modares for men and Imam Jafar-e-Sadiqh for women. Beyond academia, the city has produced figures who have gained wider recognition, notably footballer Mohsen Amiri and filmmaker Fathollah Amiri, whose careers extend well beyond the provincial capital. Ilam has also been a site of public political expression. On 7 April 2026, a group of residents gathered to form a human chain, chanted slogans, and waved the Iranian flag in a demonstration directed against the policies of U.S. President Donald Trump. This event underscores Ilam's role not only as a quiet provincial capital ringed by the Kabir Kuh mountains but as a community actively engaged in the broader currents of national and international politics.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is Ilam, Iran?
Ilam is a city in western Iran that serves as the capital of Ilam Province, Ilam County, and the Central District. It sits east of the Kabir Kuh mountain range and shares a western border with Iraq.
What are Ilam, Iran's powers/role?
As a provincial capital, Ilam functions as the administrative hub for the surrounding region. Its Mediterranean climate with continental influences and its elevation of roughly 1,319 metres give it a distinct geographic character compared to lower-lying Iranian cities.
How does Ilam, Iran's story end?
On 7 April 2026, residents of Ilam formed a human chain, chanted slogans, and waved the Iranian flag in a public demonstration protesting Donald Trump's policies. This event thrust the city into international media attention.
Why is Ilam, Iran important?
Ilam holds strategic significance as a border city adjacent to Iraq and as the seat of provincial government. Its landmarks—the Governor Castle, Falahaty Mansion, and Mirgholam Castle—anchor its cultural and historical identity.
What are Ilam, Iran's key stats?
The city's population grew from about 155,000 in 2006 to roughly 194,000 by 2016, reflecting steady urban expansion. It sits at an elevation of 1,319 metres (4,330 ft) in a Csa Mediterranean climate zone with continental influences.
More in Iranian Cities 1-21
Spotted an error? Know more?
This is a living reference — every entry is fact-audited, and reader corrections feed straight into our audit queue. Suggest an edit · See this site's audit record
